Privacy Policy

Archant is concerned about protecting your privacy. We are committed to honouring the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy sets out how we handle email addresses, clickstream data and cookies. You have the right to access, edit and request deletion of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Definitions
In this Privacy Policy:

  • any reference to “ARCHANT”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to ARCHANT (NZ) Limited and each of ARCHANT's related companies.
  • “GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • “Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;
  • “Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1993;

Collecting information on Registered Users
As part of registering with ARCHANT, we collect Personal Information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of ARCHANT's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to ARCHANT.

Registration
Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'Settings' on 'the Site'. ARCHANT may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, ARCHANT may use this information to create a ARCHANT Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this ARCHANT Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

Collecting other information on ARCHANT visitors
ARCHANT collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with ARCHANT partners to provide them with information relating to how ARCHANT visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses
ARCHANT's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies
ARCHANT uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your ARCHANT Profile, (as defined below).These cookies and applets collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function. ARCHANT uses cookies and scripts to assist ARCHANT in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option).If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the ARCHANT services.

Third Party Measurement
In order to better understand our users, ARCHANT utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to ARCHANT to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Email Addresses
We will only record your email address if you subscribe to any of our services. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your email address or any of your personal details for any other purpose without your consent and we will not disclose your email address without your consent. Electronic mail submitted to Archant is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Clickstream Data
Clickstreams are the paths a user takes when navigating a web page or the internet in general. When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's assigned IP address, the user's top level domain name (for example .co.nz, .gov, .com.au, .uk etc), the data and time and duration of visit to the site, and the type of browser and operating system used.

Cookies
A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its website. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies.

Data retention
We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Other information ARCHANT may collect
ARCHANT may also collect and use information about your needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how regularly you update your profile or how often you buy products). ARCHANT may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor ARCHANT’s offerings to your needs and to provide more targeted services.

Communications to and from ARCHANT
ARCHANT may also provide you with selected information about products and related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'ARCHANT News Update'. From time to time ARCHANT may also contact you by telephone. ARCHANT may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with ARCHANT. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from ARCHANT by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received.When we speak to you over the phone we may record the calls for training, verification and quality assurance purposes. Any Personal Information collected on those calls is used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Related Companies
ARCHANT may also disclose your Personal Information to ARCHANT's related companies from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting ARCHANT and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

Contractors
ARCHANT may also disclose your Personal Information to ARCHANT's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information
ARCHANT takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ARCHANT allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in New Zealand or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by ARCHANT. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, ARCHANT will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.In the event of a data breach, ARCHANT is committed to complying in all respects with any requirements of the Privacy Act or the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information
Unless you become a Registered User or subscribe to email communications, ARCHANT does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by logging in to 'Profile area of the Site. Users who are email subscribers but not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from email. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that ARCHANT deletes any Personal Information held by us by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘Settings’ section.